Overview 2019

06.06.2019

  • Methods for Seabed Mapping in Exploration of Seabed Minerals” by Øystein Sture, NTNU AUR-lab
  • Unmanned Surface Vehicles for Maritime Data Acquisition” by Stephanie Kemna, Maritime Robotics
  • Real-time Applications for WBMS STX” by Espen Lie, Norbit
  • Position & Attitude Determinations Sensors – Challenges and Solutions” by Finn Otto Sanne and Aleksander Hammernes, Kongsberg Seatex
  • Adaptive Sampling With Autonomous Underwater Vehicles” by Martin Ludvigsen and Trygve O. Fossum, NTNU AUR-lab

04.04.2019

  • Johan Sverdrup Pipeline Installation – Survey Challenges” by Odd Arne Lillebø, Equinor
  • Clash Detection and the Five Ps” by Simon Canning, DOF Subsea
  • Subsea operations of the future, new technologies and ways of working” by Tor Eivind Selvik, iTech Services

21.03.2019

  • Friends or foes? How underwater acoustic channels can facilitate localization and authentication” by Prof Paolo Casari, IMDEA
  • Agile LBL: Low-cost Frame Deployment, Calibration, & Recovery” by Gautier Dreyfus, Forssea Robotics
  • Building a Norwegian supply chain for floating offshore wind turbines.” by Arvid Nesse, Metcentre
  • Research at UdG on underwater vision systems with applications to mapping and vehicle navigation” by Dr Nuno Gracias, University of Girona
  • Ongoing developments in Side Scan Sonars and Sub-Bottom Profilers” by Nick Lawrence, Edgetech
  • 3D real time imaging sonar solutions for positioning and operations monitoring.” by Mike Gallo, Coda Octopus
  • Automated pipe inspection using machine Learning – is it really working? And what are the potential uses?” by Ole Kristensen, EIVA

17.01.2019

  • “All physical and digital data accessible in one GIS archive solution”, by Andreas Heldal-Lund of iO Data Sandes
  • “Norway’s Best Preserved Wooden Shipwreck; A unique time capsule”, by Massimiliano Ditta of Stavanger Maritime Museum
  • “Latest Developments in GNSS, both Beneficial and Detrimental”, by John Vint of Fugro Survey